Gen. Jovito Palparan, who has been charged with kidnapping and serious illegal detention. Is testimony enough for a conviction? [Solved] (2022) Log Cabins With Hot Tubs Richmond, North Yorkshire, The jurisdiction I am familiar with is England and Wales. In federal criminal trials, the jury must reach a unanimous decision in order to convict the defendant. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.